?

Log in

Tue, Jul. 10th, 2007, 05:51 pm
Yet Another Reason

Emperor Popetine declares non-Catholic churches to be either defective or not true churches.

Listen, guy, if you're really determined to spend your dotage locked away in a golden palace and berating everyone else for not having as good an imaginary friend as you, go wild. Just quit trying to bludgeon everybody into changing their own beliefs and laws based on that, mmkay?

Tue, Jul. 10th, 2007 10:08 pm (UTC)
madrona

As a Christian, I frequently wonder if Jesus ever headdesks.

Tue, Jul. 10th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
aulayan

One of the best Daily Show's "This Week in God" moments was when they were telling a Jerry Falwell related story, finished it, and said "In related news, God quits."

Tue, Jul. 10th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
filkertom

I think He'd have to. With the occasional OMGWTFBBQ.

Oh, man. My brain just did the nasty. Has anybody else come up with "lolchrist"?

"Im in ur heart, savin ur soul"
"I has a savior"
"Oh hai I changed ur water to wine k thx bai"
"Thrice Betrayed Jesus Is Not Amused"

If there's a hell, I've got a suite.

Tue, Jul. 10th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC)
per_solo

If you've got a suite, I've got a room down the hall..I read this and said "I wonder how I can make that happen, now that I'm tired of most of the other *lolyerfandom* things. :-P

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 12:56 am (UTC)
ladystarblade

And I'm on the other end of the floor...I'm the girl with the "Pimpin' For Jesus" icon and the one who once blurted out something about Jesus and halos that cannot be repeated in public.

*polishes own halo*

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 04:57 pm (UTC)
lizreay

This isn't public! You're amongst friends! C'mon.... ;)

Tue, Jul. 10th, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
stevemb

Now I'm picturing a classic-art depiction of the Creation with the caption "I CAN HAS LIGHT!"

Fortunately, my God has a sense of humor. If not, we're all doomed in any case....

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
tigertoy

If there's a god responsible for the human condition, he clearly has a sense of humor. But not a pleasant one.

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 05:51 am (UTC)
eleri

thank god it's the con suite, and there's room and snax for all of us.

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
omimouse

But doesn't that make it really Heaven?

Tue, Jul. 10th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
darthparadox

No surprise here. That's not actually a change in the church's position. Apparently he just felt the need to reemphasize the point.
(Deleted comment)

Tue, Jul. 10th, 2007 11:07 pm (UTC)
tesral: In the news

Well they will just have to wait in line for my attention with all the other "we are the only true way to worship God and you all suck if you don't follow our way" so called One True Religions.

I've plenty of time for God, but no time for them.

Tue, Jul. 10th, 2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
unclelumpy

Isn't that kinda his job?

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
dlobok

"Christ 'established here on earth' only one church," said the document released as the pope vacations at a villa in Lorenzago di Cadore, in Italy's Dolomite mountains.


"But since we slaughtered the Gnostics, we inherited their God powers," the pope continued. "C'mon. You've all seen Highlander."

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 12:52 am (UTC)
ladystarblade

"C'mon. You've all seen Highlander."

Ow. I just laughed Diet Mountain Dew through my nose. That hurt. But then, that's the funniest thing I've read all day. :-)

Hmmm...now I'm visualizing Benedict swinging that staff of his while yelling "There can be only ONE!"

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 03:22 am (UTC)
wildcard9

Okay, this puts a whole new spin on the hebrew name for God, which roughly translates to The One.

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
annearchy

Yeah I knew B16 would say something like this. It's this sort of crap that drove me out of the Catholic Church and turned me into a Unitarian :D

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 03:04 am (UTC)
poltr1

Y'know, this is the type of stuff that makes me want to place the Pope in a cage with any evangelical who says "Catholics are't true Christians because Catholics worship saints and that's idolatry" and let 'em duke it out.
(Deleted comment)

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 06:22 am (UTC)
trdsf

If every religion didn't have a little "we're right and everyone else is wrong" in it, there wouldn't be so many religions. Heck, never mind being the "one true Christian" church, shouldn't the debate over who's "right" be with Jews, Hindus, Muslims, Atheists, Buddhists, etc?

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 09:17 am (UTC)
shannachie

That man's got a brand CI policy worse than CocaCola.

He was a nitwit when he was bishop in Munich (I lived there at the time) and his years of being the boss of the former inquisition has done nothing to enhance his brain. I have disliked the guy for so long that I could celebrate anniversaries.

Bah.

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 10:16 am (UTC)
baphnedia

Oh joy. This is made of pure awesome. Now if only omg.wtf.bbq.paradice.net were only working (because it depicts what I think of the actions of Popetine).

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 03:21 pm (UTC)
capplor: Forget the Protestant protests --

Two words -- Eastern Orthodox!

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 04:54 pm (UTC)
lizreay

*dies laughing* Emperor Popetine?!?!? Awesome. I'm totally stealing that.

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC)
louisadkins

Tempted would I be to found a church and call it OneTrueWay. My followers could declare themselves the OneTrueWayIsts, and could follow the OneTrueWay path. My main focus would be that all religions are valid, though, heh. I know, I know, would never work...

Wed, Jul. 11th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
min0taur

An old man, an old hierarchy, the same old story: Periodically the troops must be told that they're the preferred clientele, they've got the right answer, and they have Something To Do for the brief time they get to run around on the planet: make more people Just Like Them, by whatever means.

So much for the Ecumenical Movement, Vatican II, interfaith fellowship, and other forms of religious awareness that refuse to indulge in spiritual imperialism. (For the *next* hundred years, anyway.) Sad. Amongst all the sects, there are always too many who would rather live in an authoritarian fairytale than in a do-it-yourself humane reality. Not much to be done for them that they'd be likely to accept. If we're very lucky, maybe we can limit the scope (and collateral damage) of their activities without becoming their dancing partners at the Armageddon Hop.

Thu, Jul. 12th, 2007 02:33 am (UTC)
trdsf

Back in the 70s, when I was still a practicing and devout Roman Catholic, our parish priest was a young man, full of ecumenical fire and Vatican II "window opening". The church was renovated, the congregation was drawn into the service (I was a reader after I was an altar boy), we had joint services with the other local churches (the one with the Baptists was interesting ... old Slovak Catholics were not ready for Rev Tisdale's preaching style ;)). Eventually, Fr. Willman moved up to head the diocesan ecumenical council... and, sadly, essentially vanished as John Paul II undid John XXIII and Paul VI's liberalizations. I quite miss the heady days of liberation theology, and often wonder if John Paul I had lived, if I might yet be Catholic today.